Skip to Content

Canon EOS R8 vs R8 Mark II vs R6 Mark II: Which Should You Buy? (2026)

Three 24.2 MP full-frame Canons, compared line by line from Canon's own spec pages.

Short answer: for most people the Canon EOS R6 Mark II is the better buy of the three. At 619.900 OMR for the body it costs 150.000 OMR less than the new EOS R8 Mark II at 769.900 OMR, yet Canon lists it with a 12 fps mechanical shutter, two SD card slots, a sharper 3.69-million-dot viewfinder and about double the battery shots (760 on the screen against 340). The R8 Mark II earns its place on size: it adds in-body stabilisation of up to 7.5 stops, which the original R8 lacks, in a body that weighs 546 g with card and battery, against 670 g for the R6 Mark II. The original EOS R8 has no in-body stabiliser, but it is the lowest-priced of the three at 419.000 OMR, or 749.000 OMR with the RF 24-105mm F4L lens. Pick the R8 Mark II only when a lighter camera matters more than battery, card slots and 12 fps mechanical bursts.

All three are 24.2 MP full-frame Canon mirrorless cameras on the RF mount, so the choice comes down to price, stabilisation, shutter, battery and weight. Every figure below is from Canon's own specification pages.

Canon EOS R8, EOS R8 Mark II and EOS R6 Mark II camera bodies side by side

The three side by side

EOS R8 EOS R8 Mark II EOS R6 Mark II
Body price (incl. VAT) 419.000 OMR 769.900 OMR 619.900 OMR
With an RF 24-105mm lens (different lenses) 749.000 OMR (F4L, L-series) 894.900 OMR (F4-7.1 STM) 969.900 OMR (F4L, L-series)
In-body stabilisation None Up to 7.5 stops Up to 8 stops
Fastest burst 40 fps electronic 40 fps electronic 12 fps mechanical, 40 fps electronic
Card slots 1 SD 1 SD 2 SD
Battery shots (screen / viewfinder) 370 / 220 340 / 220 760 / 450
Viewfinder 2.36M dots 2.36M dots 3.69M dots
Weight with card + battery 461 g 546 g 670 g

Prices checked on 1 November 2026. Stabilisation figures are Canon's and depend on the lens; the R8 Mark II figure (7.0 stops at the edges) was measured by Canon with the RF 24-105mm F2.8 L IS USM Z lens. The R8 Mark II kit uses a different lens from the two F4L kits: the F4L is Canon's L-series zoom.

Price is not the ranking here

On Canon's own spec sheets the R6 Mark II has more of the features in the table: a 12 fps mechanical-shutter burst, two SD card slots, the larger LP-E6NH battery and the sharper viewfinder. The R8 Mark II's advantages are its smaller, lighter body and the in-body stabilisation the original R8 does not have.

Who each camera suits

“Up to 7.5-stop image stabilisation keeps handheld photos and video steady, helping you shoot confidently wherever your journey takes you.” — Canon, EOS R8 Mark II brochure (read 1 November 2026)

More comparisons

Ask us on WhatsApp

Frequently asked questions

Is the Canon EOS R8 Mark II better than the R6 Mark II?

On the points compared here, only on size and weight. The R8 Mark II weighs 546 g with card and battery against 670 g for the R6 Mark II. Canon lists the R6 Mark II with a 12 fps mechanical shutter, two SD card slots, a 3.69-million-dot viewfinder and about double the battery shots, so for most buyers the R6 Mark II is the stronger camera.

Does the original Canon EOS R8 have in-body stabilisation?

No. The original R8 has no in-body stabiliser; it relies on stabilised lenses and digital stabilisation for video. In-body stabilisation is the main thing the R8 Mark II adds over it.

Can the R8 Mark II shoot fast bursts with a mechanical shutter?

No. Canon states the R8 Mark II is not equipped with a mechanical first curtain: its 6 fps mode uses the electronic first curtain, and its 20 fps and 40 fps bursts use the electronic shutter. The R6 Mark II shoots 12 fps with its mechanical shutter.

Which of the three has the longest battery life?

The R6 Mark II. Its LP-E6NH battery is rated by Canon for about 760 shots on the screen and 450 through the viewfinder. The R8 Mark II's LP-E17 is rated for about 340 and 220, and the original R8 for about 370 and 220.

Which is the lightest?

The original R8 at 461 g with card and battery, then the R8 Mark II at 546 g, then the R6 Mark II at 670 g.

Do all three record 4K 60p video?

Yes. Canon lists 4K up to 60p on all three. On the R8 and R8 Mark II it is oversampled from 6K, with an optional cropped 4K mode.

Do they use the same lenses?

Yes. All three use Canon's RF mount, so an RF lens bought for one fits the others.

Sources

Last updated: 1 November 2026.